Achievements

Achievements 2017

STEM - BIG BANG COMPETITION:

Aveva Innovation in Technology - Winners

March 2017

CLASSICAL ASSOCIATION'S NORTH WEST LATIN READING COMPETITION:

Beginners' Latin - Runners up

Classics in Translation Competition - Runners up

March 2017

 

Achievements 2016

E.S.A.A. ATHLETIC CUP COMPETITION: Junior Team (Years 7/8) County Round - Winners May 2016
Intermediate Team (Years 9/10) County Round - Runners Up May 2016
TRAFFORD SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS: Year 8 and Year 9 - Runners Up June 2016
ALTRINCHAM & DISTRICT ATHLETIC CLUB SCHOOLS’ LEAGUE: Under 12, Under 14 & Under 16 - Winners November 2015
TRAFFORD SCHOOLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS: Year 7, Years 8 & 9  & Years 10 & 11 - Winners December 2015
KING HENRY VIII SCHOOL OPEN RELAY:  Girls Team (Years 7-13) Winners February 2016

E.S.A.A. CROSS-COUNTRY CUP COMPETITION:

Junior Team (Years 7 & 8) County Round Winners  

Intermediate Team (Years 9 & 10) County Round Winners

Junior Team (Years 7 & 8) Regional Round Winners

Intermediate Team (Years 9 & 10) Regional Round Winners

Junior Team (Years 7 & 8) National Finalists 12th Place  

Intermediate Team (Years 9 & 10) National Finalists 11th Place

October/

November/

December

2015

MANCHESTER CATHOLIC SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY: Under 12, Under 14 & Under 16 - Winners

March 2016

Indoor Rowing Trafford Championships: Year 7 Runners Up , Year 8 4th Place, Year 9 3rd Place, Year 10 3rd Place Year 11 Winners

December 2015

National Schools Hockey Tournament:  Under 16 Country Round Winners Under 16 Regional Round Semi Finalists

October/November 2015

TRAFFORD SCHOOLS NETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Year 7 ‘B’ Team Winners Year 7 ‘C’ Team 3rd Overall  

Year 11 Winners

Year 7 ‘A’ Team 4th Overall

Year 8 Winners  

Year 9 Runners Up

March 2015

October 2016

March 2016

MANCHESTER CATHOLIC SCHOOLS’ NETBALL TOURNAMENT:

Year 7 Winners  

Year 8 Runners Up  

Year 9 Runners Up

Years 10 & 11 Winners
March 2016/October 2015

TRAFFORD SCHOOLS ROUNDERS CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Year 7 Winners
July 2016

AEGON TEAM TENNIS

Year 8 & Year 10 Regional Runners Up
May 2016

Achievements 2015

Altrincham & District Cross Country League Winners - Year 7, Years 8 & 9, Years 10 & 11 November
National Schools' Cross Country Regional Round Winners (Intermediate) & Runners Up (Junior) November
Greater Manchester Catholic Schools Netball Tournament Winners - U16 October
National Schools' Hockey County Round Runners Up -  U16 October
National Schools' Cross Country County Round Winners - Junior & Intermediate Team October
Trafford Schools' Athletics Competition Winners - Year 7 Team June
ESSA English Schools Track and Field Cup 1st Round Winners - Years 7 & 8 May
ESSA English Schools Track and Field Cup 1st Round Runners Up - Years 9 & 10 May
Trafford Schools' Athletics Competition Winners - Years 10/11 Combined Team May
Trafford Schools' Athletics Competition Winners - Years 8/9 Combined Team May
Trafford Schools' Netball Tournament Winners - Year 7 B Team March
Trafford Schools' Netball Tournament Runners Up - Year 7 A Team March
Trafford Schools' Netball Tournament Runners Up - Year 7 C Team March
U14 Manchester County Schools' Netball Winners March
U19 National Schools' Netball Regional Winners - G. Gornall, R. Lawless, R. Wynn, C. Ackers,    H. Dearden, E. Sullivan-Williams, A. Patching, C. Thomas, M. Adams February
King Henry VIII Open Relay Team Winnners and record holders February
King Henry VIII Open Relay Individual Winnner and record holder - H. Knowles-Jones February
British Exploring Society - N. Coyle & G. O'Brien shortlisted for the 'Summer Expedition' February
G.A Ogden Prize awarded for 396 marks out of 400 at A level - F. Lu February
Future Chef Local Round Winner - K. Ayling, Year 10 January
SSAT Educational Outcomes Award 2014/2015
Principle Flautist with the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain. - I. Royce, Year 13 2014/2015

 

Achievements 2014

SSAT Student Leadership Accreditation Gold Award - S. Hepburn. December
SSAT Student Leadership Accreditation Silver Award - R. Delaney, K. Donnachie, E. Gadja, A. Hanna,  A. McGee, A. McKay, A. Morris, E. Murphy, H. Power, J. Woolham.      December
SSAT Student Leadership Accreditation Bronze Award - M. Bolam, E. Bottomley, G. Brookes,
K. Dillon, A. Doohan, I. Farrell, R. Fielding, L. Gibson, E. Hammond, L. Hathaway, I. Jones, A. Kerr,  I. Muotune, E. Scott, S. Sulaiman, O. Watson.
December
National Schools' Cross Country Finalists - Junior Team, 3rd / Intermediate Team, 10th November
National Schools' Cross Country Regional Round Winners - Junior & Intermediate Team  
National Schools' Cross Country County Round Winners - Junior & Intermediate Team October
National TeenTech Winners October
Principle Flautist with the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - I. Royce, Year 13 September
British Exploring Society 'Summer Expedition' Participant - H. Davis August
Ogden Trust Young Physicist of the Year July
National TeenTech Winners July
John Watters Cup Winners June

Network Rail Young Inventor of the Year Finalists

January

 

Achievements 2013

National Teen Tech Winners June
Salters Competetion Winners June
John Watters Cup Winners April
Teaching Schools Awards March
Siemens Challenge Winners February
National Schools Netball Finalists February

 

Achievements 2012

Trafford Schools' Olympics Winners June
Trafford Young Enterprise Award May
Great School Cross Country Winners February
ofsted logonational logohe logohealthy logoscience logoTeen Tech Logoleading edge logointernational logogood school